to have highly satisfied customers...
to treat all individuals with respect...
to provide an environment that supports
innovation and risk...

Professional Development in the CA BOCES Region

A number of COSER's are used to deliver professional development to the CA Region.  The Effective Schools (COSER 529) and Model Schools (COSER 517) Programs exist to provide high quality professional development, classroom coaching, and curriculum support to any classroom or school in the CA BOCES Region.  Access our Calendar of Events to preview our offerings.  All events and offerings are elidgable for sustitute and teacher stipend reembersement.  District administration can also request on-site professional development support from any of our highly skilled CA BOCES staff developers.  Please contact Tim Clarke for information: tim_clarke@caboces.org or 716-376-8321. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Effective Schools (COSER 529)
BOCES staff developers have worked with national-level experts to gain knowledge and application in a variety of service areas.  Staff development services are provided at BOCES sites, as well as on-site within your school district.  We specialize in customizing our professional development services to meet your specific needs and criteria.  The staff in this program also serve as the Network Team supporting implementation of Race to the Top and the Regents Reform Agenda.
 
Expertise areas include (see below for a complete list and contact information):
 
Common Core Standards and Assessments
NYS Curriculum Modules
Curriculum Alignnment and Development/Assessment Development
Great Teachers and Leaders (APPR)
Annual Professional Performance Review (APPR) Technical Assistance 
Growth, Value-Added, and Student Learning Objectives (SLO)
Teacher and Principal Lead Evaluator Training
 
Model Schools (COSER 517)
This COSER provides teachers with the most current instruction on technology integration software, hardware and basic skills.   Professional Development is delivered at BOCES locations or on-demand at your local school. 
 
Expertise areas include (see below for a complete list and contact information):
Facilitation of new and emerging technologies
District assistance in developing technology plans
Enhancement of technology integration throug instruction, one-on-one, in the teacher's classroom
Enhancemen of instruction through group training through teacher sharing of curriculum
Assessment and instructional practices using technology
 
 
Our Staff are ready to assist with any of your professional development needs:
 

Subject
Contact
Phone
21st Century Skills
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
 
 
 
A
 
 
Adobe Connect Webinars/Presenters
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Alternate Assessment
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Apple Education Applications
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
APPR
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Artists in Residence
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Assistive Technology
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
 
 
 
B
 
 
Brain Based Learning
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Brain Pop
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Buffalo Philharmonic
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Bus Driver Training
Mary Gilbert
716-376-8227
Tim Cox
716-376-8247
 
 
 
C
 
 
CA BOCES Digital Kids
Rachelle Evans
716-376-8212
Capturing Kids Hearts (CKH)
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Castle Learning
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Close-Up Program
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
CMAD
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Coaches (Sports) Training
Mary Gilbert
716-376-8227
Tim Cox
716-376-8247
College & Career Readiness Fair
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Common Core Texts
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Copyright
MaryAnn Hebert
716-376-8206
County Government
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Courier Services
Ronda Turner
716-376-8245
Credit Recovery
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
Curriculum Forum
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Curriculum Kits
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Curriculum Mapping
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
 
 
 
D
 
 
Data Analysis
Anne Mitchell
716-376-8304
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Data Driven Instruction
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Databases
MaryAnn Hebert
716-376-8206
Differentiation
Stefanie Mayr
716-376-8241
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Digital Curriculum Content
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
Digital Streaming
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Dignity for All Students (DASA)
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Mark Carls
716-376-8295
Discovery Video
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Distance Learning Classes
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Distance Learning Technical Support
HOTLINE
716-376-8420
Jenny Burroughs
716-376-8270
DVD Burning
Lynn Kuc
716-376-8314
Dyslexia
Lesa Dionne
716-376-8355
Rick Weinberg
716-376-828
 
 
 
E
 
 
E-Learning
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
eDoctrina
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
ELA
Amy Windus
716-376-8243
Anne Cater
716-376-8382
Anne Mitchell
716-376-8304
Jennifer Spong
716-376-8381
Stefanie Mayr
716-376-8241
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
ELA (3-5 Modules)
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Stefanie Mayr
716-376-8241
ELA (6-8 Modules)
Amy Windus
716-376-8243
ELA (9-12 Modules)
Amy Windus
716-376-8243
ELA (P-2 Modules)
Colleen Root
716-376-8381
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Electronic Portfolio - Mahara
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Environmental Education
Barb Busack
716-376-8279
Extra-Curricular Events
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Family Engagement
Anne Mitchell
716-376-8304
Stefanie Mayr
716-376-8241
 
 
 
F
 
 
Formative Assessment
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
 
 
 
I
 
 
Inquiry Teams
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Internet Safety
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Rick Weinberg
716-376-828
Itinerant Teacher Services
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
 
 
 
L
 
 
Lamination
Cindy Fox
716-376-8313
Learn 360
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Rachelle Evans
716-376-8212
Learning Management Systems
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
Learning Resource Accounts
Rachelle Evans
716-376-8212
Learning Resources
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Lego League
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Library Systems
MaryAnn Hebert
716-376-8206
Ronda Turner
716-376-8245
 
 
 
M
 
 
Mahara Electronic Portfolio
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
Math
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Math (3-5 Modules)
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Math (6-8 Modules)
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Math (9-12 Modules)
Anne Cater
716-376-8382
Mark Carls
716-376-8295
Math (K-2 Modules)
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Math Manipulatives
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
Media Net
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Rachelle Evans
716-376-8212
Mentor Training
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Mentor/Mentee
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Middle Level
Amy Windus
716-376-8243
Model Schools
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Mark Carls
716-376-8295
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Module Resources
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Moodle
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Jenny Burroughs
716-376-8270
Mother-Daughter Project
Anne Mitchell
716-376-8304
 
 
 
N
 
 
Next Generation Science Standards
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
 
 
 
O
 
 
OCLC
MaryAnn Hebert
716-376-8206
Odyssey of the Mind
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Off-air Recording
Lynn Kuc
716-376-8314
OLWEUS
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Mark Carls
716-376-8295
On-line Databases
Rachelle Evans
716-376-8212
Ronda Turner
716-376-8245
On-line Learning
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Justine Lombardi
716-376-8221
 
 
 
P
 
 
Polycom
Betsy Hardy
716-376-8281
Poverty
Jillian Putnam
716-376-8301
Stefanie Mayr
716-376-8241
Pre-K (Success by Six Liaisons)
Anne Mitchell
716-376-8304
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Problem/Project Based Learning
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Professional Development
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Professional Development Library
MaryAnn Hebert
716-376-8206
Ronda Turner
716-376-8245
 
 
 
R
 
 
Regional Catalog
Ronda Turner
716-376-8245
Regional Scoring - Science
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
Regional Scoring
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
 
 
 
S
 
 
Scholastic Challenge
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Science Kits
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
Science/Math
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Social Studies
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
Soundzabound
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Star Lab
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
STEM Hub of Western New York
Kristen Keenan
716-376-8354
Step-Up to Writing
 
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Stipend Reimbursement
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Strategic Planning
Mary Morris
716-376-8331
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Streaming Media
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Student Learning Objectives (SLO)
Anne Cater
716-376-8382
Colleen Root
716-376-9306
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Study Island
Maggie Jensen
716-376-8260
Substitute Reimbursement
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Summer Driver Education
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Summer School
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
 
 
 
T
 
 
Teach Like a Champion
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Tessa Levitt
716-376-8286
Teacher Academy
Jen Spong
716-376-8243
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Teacher Evaluator
Gina Palermo
716-376-8230
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Technology Coordinator/Integrator Forum
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
Technology Planning
Lauren Stuff
716-376-8306
Mark Carls
716-376-8295
Rick Weinberg
716-376-8280
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
TheatreWorks Productions
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Thinking Maps
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
Thoughtful Eduction
Tim Cox
716-376-8247
Tickets
Cindy Crandall
716-376-8284
Tricaster
Brian Crawford
716-376-8285
 
 
 
V
 
 
Video Conversion
Lynn Kuc
716-376-8314
Virtual Field Trips/Video Conferencing
Jenny Burroughs
716-376-8270
Wilson Language
Tim Clarke
716-376-8321
 
 
Connect with Instructional Support Services